DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020

DRDO Scientist Vacancy invites application for the posts of 167 Scientist `B ™ Vacancy 2020 from B.E./B.Tech pass candidates interested in DRDO Scientist Recruitment opening. Follow this article for Scientist `B ™ Salary, Qualification, eligibility criteria and DRDO Scientist Last Date is 10 July 2020.



For detail description for filling DRDO Scientist Online Form Just go through detail description, official notification about DRDO Scientist age limit, qualification, number of openings, location. We Will Updated the DRDO Scientist Result, Exam Date, Admit Card, Answer Key and other important details time to time at this page only.


DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020 Details

 Post NameNo Of VacancyPay Scale
Scientist `B ™ 16756,100/- Level-10

Category wise DRDO Scientist 2020 Details

DisciplineUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Valid GATE score, a Descriptive Examination and Personal Interview
Electronics & Comm. Engg150410050337
Mechanical Engg140310050335
Computer Science & Engg120408050231
Valid GATE score and Personal Interview
Electrical Engg05004020112
Material Science & Engg/ Metallurgical Engg05020201010
Physics020102020108
Chemistry03002010107
Chemical Engg02010201006
Aeronautical Engg01010100104
Mathematics0200101004
Civil Engg020010003
NET and Personal Interview
Psychology040102020110

DRDO Scientist Eligibility Criteria

Educational  QualificationAge Limit  
At least First Class Bachelor ™s Degree in relevant Engineering Discipline or
Technology from a recognized university or equivalent and Valid GATE score.
  • 28 years for UR/EWS
  • 31 years for OBC
  • 33 years for SC/ST
Age Calculate on 10.07.2020

Application Fee for DRDO Scientist Notification 2020

For Gen/OBC/EWS100/-Pay Examination fee through credit card/debit card/net banking
For All women and SC/ST/PWD/ESM candidatesNo Fee

Important Dates for DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application13 May 2020
Last Date for Submission of Online Application10 July 2020

Important Links for DRDO Scientist Job 2020

Detail Notification LinkClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Register For All Govt Job AlertFree Job Alert
Join Our Whatsapp Group
Click Here
Buy Books OnlineClick Here (upto 30%) Off
DRDO RecruitmentOfficial Website

How to Apply DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020

Interested & Eligible candidates may apply Online through the website https://www.drdo.gov.in OR https://rac.gov.in/ on or before 10.07.2020.
  • Advt. No. : 137
  • Job Location : All India
  • DRDO MTS Selection Process : Selection will be based on Valid GATE score and Personal Interview.

DRDO Scientist FAQ’s on 14 May 2020

There are Direct recruitment 167 Vacancy for DRDO Scientist.

56,100/- Level-10

Maximum 28 years

Last Date is 10 July 2020.

For Gen/OBC/EWS100/-Pay Examination fee through credit card/debit card/net banking
For All women and SC/ST/PWD/ESM candidatesNo Fee

Selection will be based on Valid GATE score and Personal Interview.

You Can visit Official site or Our Important link section for DRDO Scientist Login & Registration Link